Internship USA Eligibility

In order to be eligible for the Internship USA program, you must:

  • Be a post-secondary student or a recent graduate up to 12 months after graduation.
  • Secure an internship that is directly related to your field of study or the major in the degree that you obtained.
  • Have a sufficient level of English to function in an American internship.
  • Be able to support yourself during your internship.
Repeat Participation

You can repeat this program if you are still a post-secondary student or have graduated within the last 12 months. Additionally, you must allow at least 90 days between the end of your first internship and the application date for your second internship. Please note though your second internship can be with the same company, it cannot be the same job as your first internship. If you are interested in repeat participation, please contact us at internships@swap.ca.

USA Programs Comparison

We have a variety of SWAP USA programs, if you're not sure which program is right for you, check out this comparison chart of all SWAP's J-1 visa programs.


Français