Professional Career Training USA Eligibility

In order to be eligible for the PCT program, you must:

  • Have a post-secondary degree and 1 year of full-time work experience OR have 5 years of full-time work experience in your field.
  • Secure a traineeship that is directly related to your field of study / job experience.
  • Have a sufficient level of English to function in an American training position.
  • Be able to support yourself during your time in the US.
Repeat Participation

You can repeat this program provided you leave two years between the completion of your first traineeship and the application of your second traineeship.


Please note that though your second traineeship can be with the same company, it cannot be the same job as your first traineeship. If you are interested in repear participation, please contact us at PCTUSA@swap.ca.

USA Programs Comparison

We have a variety of SWAP USA programs. To see which program is right for you, check out this comparison chart of all SWAP's J-1 visa programs.


Français