USA Programs Chart

Use this chart to navigate the differences in our different USA programs and discover which one is best for you.


Summer Work
Internship
Professional Career Training
Type

For seasonal / temporary work of your choosing.

For training that is directly related to your studies.

For training that is directly related to your career and / or studies.

Visa

J-1 Summer Work / Travel visa for up to 4 months.

J-1 Internship visa for up to 12 months.

J-1 PCT visa for up to 18 months (or 12 months for hospitality).

Duration

Summer program only (between the dates of 24 April and 15 September 2018).

Program open year round.

Program open year round.

Eligibility

Open to current full-time post-secondary students in the 2017/18 academic year.

Open to current full-time post-secondary students or graduates starting at their internship within 12 months of graduating.

Open to professionals with both a post-secondary degree and a minimum of 12 months full-time work experience in the field of their traineeship OR 5 years of full-time work experience in the field of their traineeship.

Job Arrangement

You can apply to the program with or without a job offer.

Internship offer needed to apply for program.

Traineeship offer needed to apply for program.

Registration

More information here.

More information here.

More information here.

Français