Summer USA Personal Eligibility

In order to be eligible for the Summer USA program, you must:

  • Be 18 - 30 years of age.
  • A current full-time student of the 2016/17 academic year in a Canadian post-secondary institution.
  • Be able to support yourself during your summer in the US.
Job Eligibility
  • Your job must must fit the description of a seasonal job in order to qualify for this program.
  • Click here for information on what you CANNOT do for work on the Summer USA program.
  • International students in current full-time Canadian post-secondary education who have a job offer in eligible seasonal work may apply. Additional conditions may apply, so please e-mail summerusa@swap.ca for more information.
I did the Summer USA program last year. Can I do it again?

Absolutely. You can repeat this program so long as you meet the current eligibility requirements for the 2017 Summer USA program (see above).

USA Programs Comparison

We have a variety of SWAP USA programs. If you're not sure which program is right for you, check out this comparison chart of all SWAP's J-1 visa programs.


Français